LAFRIQUE STUDIOS
• We deliver to over 200 countries internationally, | Delivery in SA est. R75-R199 FREE shipping across SA over *R1000

New collections available!

Supporting small to medium businesses 

International Shipping 

Premium sourced materials 

Environmentally conscious 

Print on demand store

BROWSE ART MENU

Privacy Policy

Who we are

LAFRIQUE PHOTOGRAPHY AND STUDIOS

Our website address is: https://lafriquestudios.co.za.

Secure Checkout:

LAFRIQUE Studios uses extended validation SSL certificates on our stores, which is verified by an international trusted party.
LAFRIQUE Studios payment provider, PayFast, PAYPAL, and PAYFLEX also uses extended validation SSL.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with:

Your data stays on the LAFRIQUE Photography and studios and will not be shared without consent.

Your Card Payments and private information are shared with only our secured payment gateways.

Our website does not store your banking info. But it does share your information during the checkout process to complete your secure checkout. We use Payfast, Paypal, and Payflex. These online payment systems are secure

Read more below on: Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) south Africa

Protection of Personal Information Act.  The purpose of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is to protect people from harm by protecting their personal information. To stop their money from being stolen, to stop their identity from being stolen, and generally to protect their privacy, which is a fundamental human right.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) involves three parties (who can be natural or juristic persons):

  • The data subject: the person to whom the information relates. (the Customer)
  • The responsible party: We at LAFRIQUE photography and Studios will protect your personal data, and will not share it with any 4th party, the third party that your information is shared with is listed below. for the result in a successful ordering process.
  • The operator: a person who processes personal information on behalf of the responsible party. to process your order and to ensure that it is successful. your information is shared with secured third parties such as Paypal, pay fast(SA), Courier Guy, DHL.

HOW AND WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Our aim is to be as transparent as possible regarding how and why we process your personal data. In the table you can read more detailed information about why we process your personal data (the purposes of processing), what personal data we process, our legal basis for processing your personal data, and how long we process your personal data for each purpose.

We process personal data that you have chosen to share with us.

PROCESSING BEFORE MAKING A PURCHASE

In order for us to communicate with you, to save any picture, or wall art that you have created, and to receive feedback from you, we need to process your personal data. If you do not provide us with personal data for these purposes, we will not be able to provide you with the service or answer your questions.

TOP
Follow us

GET 5% OFF

FOLLOW US

SHOPPING BAG 0

Login

Password Recovery

Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Select your currency